Memorial Tribute

I have fought the good fight. I have completed the race. I have kept the faith. 2 Timothy 4:7

Though he slay me, yet will I trust in him: but I will maintain mine own ways before him. Job 13:15

SGT Memorial Scholarships honor our Golden Tiger Brothers

Golden Boys Forever

2019 Homecoming Memorial Tribute Program (click)

2018 Homecoming Memorial Tribute Program (click)

2017 Homecoming Memorial Tribute Program (click)


--- Rest In Peace Brothers ---

Golden Tiger

 Mr. Leo Albritten

 (Freshman class of 1974) passed in 1979

 

Mr. John Archer

 Mr. John Archer

 

 

Jesse Bell

 Mr. Jesse "Cool Papa" Bell

 

 

Mr Ben Bronson

 Mr. Ben "Big Ben" Bronson

 

 

Clifford Brown

 Clifford "C Brown" Brown

Click here to view memory slideshow

 

 

George Brown

 Col. George L. Brown Jr.

 

 

 Mr. James "JB" Brown

 

 

Butler - Memorial

 Mr. Alphonsa L (Bonzie) Butler

  Deceased Date: June 20, 2019
 Home: Bunnell, Florida

Mr. Howard P. Carter III

 Mr. Howard P. Carter III

 September 10, 1959 - June 18, 2014
 Tuskegee, AL

Mr James Carter

 Mr. James Carter

 May 10, 1948 - December 21, 2013
 Columbus, GA
 Class of 1970  -  TUAHOF 2009'

Mr. Mike Carter

 Mr. Michael Carter

 
 Mcclenny, Florida
 Seasons '75-79

 Mr. Carlos Clark

 Class of 1981

 

 Mr. Jeff Clayton

 

 

Willie Cox

 Mr. Willie Cox

 

 

 Mr. Mike Davis

 

 

 Tyrone Dozier

 Mr. Tyrone Dozier
 
 Lannett, AL
 Tuskegee 1975-1979


Maurice Evans

 Mr. Maurice Evans Jr.

Mr. Wilbert Gamble Jr.

 Mr. Wilbert Gamble Jr.

 November 8,1956 - May 22, 2014
 Phoenix City, AL
 Class of 198?

Anthony Gardner

 Mr. Anthony 'Butch' Gardner

 August 10, 1949 June 20, 2017
 Class of 1971

Clarence 'Funk' 'Omar' Gilmore

 Mr. Clarence 'Omar' Gilmore Jr
 (aka 'Funk')

  Obituary (click here
 April 12, 1962 - August 7, 2015
 Thomasville, GA

 Ron Gilmore Sr

 Mr. Ronald 'Captain Gil' Gilmore Sr.
 (aka 'Peabo')

  Obituary (click here
 September 19, 1960 -  March 1, 2018
 Thomasville, GA

 Mr. George Goodson

 

 

John Grimmett

 Mr. John M. Grimmett

 December 29, 1949 - January 5, 2010
 Sylacauga, Alabama 

 TU - 1968-72, Quarterback #1

Officer Richard Halford

 Officer Richard J. Halford

 September 14, 1962 - November 3, 2012
 Columbus, GA

 Mr. James Hall

 Class of 1968

 

Mr. Jerome Hawkins

 Mr. Jerome "Hawk" Hawkins

 August 12, 1957 - May 27, 2011
 Atlanta, GA
 Class of 1981

Mr. Robert Anthony Jeter

 Mr. Robert Anthony Jeter

 November 7, 1966 - April 5, 2014
 Tuskegee, AL
 Class of 1991

Broderick Ricky Jones

 Mr. Broderick "Ricky" Jones

 March 9, 1955 - May 18, 2019
 Birmingham, AL
 Class of 1989  - TUAHOF 2003

 Mr. David Kemp

 (Freshman class 1974) passed in 1975

 

Herman Lewis - photo

 LTC (Ret) Herman Eugene Lewis, Sr.

  Aug 31, 1947 - Aug 13, 2017
 Columbus, GA
 Class of 1969 TUAHOF Class of 1989

 

 

 Mr. Tim Lewis

 

 

Coleman James "Jimmy" Lowe

 Mr. James "00" Lowe
 June 10, 1948 - April 17, 2017
 
 Class of 1969

 

 

Wiley Lucas

 Mr. Wiley Lucas Jr.

 

Kirby L. McDaniel, Jr.

 Mr. Kirby L. McDaniel, Jr.

  January 13, 1944 - October 1, 2016
 Atlanta, GA
 TUAHOF Class of 2003

 

 

Mr. Michael Pearson

 Mr. Michael "Big Paps" Pearson

 

 

Vince Pettus

 Mr. Vince Pettus

 Birmingham, AL

 Class of 1985
 Obitituary  |  Memories

Alan S. Plump

 Mr. Alan S. Plump
 September 10, 1963 - February 15, 2016

 

 

 Mr. Troy Reid III


 Live Oak, Florida
 Seasons '78-79

James "Snowman" Robinson

 Mr. james "Snowman" Robinson


 

Leonard Sanders

 Mr. Leonard Sanders
 August 23, 1958 - June 27, 2015
 
 

Floyd Shorter

 Mr. Floyd L. Shorter, Jr.
 July 27, 1943 - July 27, 2016
 
 

Darron Simmons

 Mr. Darron L. Simmons

 June 30, 1959 - January 1, 2016
 Columbus, GA
 Seasons '77-80

Wade Lewis Spradley

 Mr. Wade L. Spradley

 January-11, 1955 November 15, 2013
 Alexander City, Alabama
 Seasons '74-78

Mr. John Steele

 Mr. John Steele

 

 

Danny Swoops

 Mr. Danny Swoops

 October 21, 1959 - December 29, 2018
 Birmingham, AL
 

Mr. Mark Tony

 Mr. Mark Toney

 

 

Mr. Jeff Williams

 Mr. Jeff "Mooney" Williams

 Freshman Class 1976

 

 Mr. Mike Williams

 

 

Mr. Carlton Wright

 Mr. Carlton Wright

 

 

Coach Haywood Scissum

 Coach Haywood Scissum

 November 19, 1924 August 28, 1995

 

Coach Jim Martin

 Coach Jim "Big Jim" Martin

 August 22, 1944 - January 14, 2009

 

Coach Henry Holbert

 Coach Henry Holbert

 

 

 Coach Whitney Van Cleve

 

 

 Coach Oscar "Bear" Downs

 

 

Coach Mike Jones

 Coach Mike Jones

 

 

Coach Robert Dickerson

 Coach Robert Dickerson
 June 24, 1925 - June 11, 2015

 

 


Home | About Us | Homecoming | Skegee Memories | Golden Tiger News | Football Schedule | Sponsors

Contact Us via email at info@skegeegoldentigers.org
Skegee Golden Tigers - P. O. Box 640025 - East Point, GA 30364

Follow us: SGT Facebook SGT Twitter SGT Twitter

Skegee Golden Tigers 2010 - 2016